SCDSB Update 13 - 05/23/2018

SCDSB Update 13 – May 23, 2018
Posted on 05/24/2018

This update provides highlights of the Simcoe County District School Board (SCDSB) Board Meeting held Wednesday, May 23, 2018. Agendas and/or reports considered at this meeting are available at www.scdsb.on.ca.

Chairperson’s Comments

Chair Beacock welcomed Brandy Rafeek as the newly appointed trustee for the Simcoe County District School Board, representing the Township of Adjala-Tosorontio, Township of Essa, and CFB Borden.

Report from Student Trustees

Student Trustee Gillian Hunnisett provided an update from the final Student Senate meeting of the year. Hunnisett reported that Jean Hargreaves of Sweet Charity attended their meeting and spoke about the program and positive effects that dogs have in schools and communities. She also commented on the many activities occurring in their schools and their opportunity to present at the Parent Involvement Committee. 

Report from the Closed Session of the Board in Committee of the Whole

The Board ratified the following recommendations taken in the Closed Session meeting of the Committee of the Whole on Wednesday, May 23, 2018:

  1. That the Board approve the school administrator appointments as set out in Report No. CL-HR-D-1 School Administrator Appointments dated May 9, 2018.

    Elementary Vice-principal Appointments effective August 27, 2018
    Christie Arthurs from Student Success (Teacher) to Pine River E.S. (Acting)
    Megan Francis from Lions Oval P.S. (Teacher) to Orchard Park P.S. (Acting)
    Cathy Millar from Hyde Park P.S. (Teacher) to Ferndale Woods E.S. (Acting)
    Denise O’Brien from External to Sunnybrae P.S.
    David Richter from Byng P.S. (Teacher) to Connaught P.S. (Acting)

    Elementary Principal Appointments effective August 27, 2018
    Darrell Bax from Ardagh Bluffs P.S. (VP) to Worsley E.S. (Acting)
    Jennifer Carrick from Tecumseth Beeton E.S. (VP) to Tecumseth Beeton E.S. (Acting)
    Rob Norris from Maple Grove P.S. (VP) to Maple Grove P.S. (Acting)
    Lori Ramer from Lions Oval P.S. (VP) to Coldwater/Moonstone P.S. (Acting)

    Secondary Vice-principal Appointments effective August 27, 2018
    Alison Chornobaj from Bradford District H.S. (Teacher) to Banting Memorial H.S. (Acting)
    Brae Montgomery from Orillia S.S. (Teacher) to Eastview S.S. (Acting)
    Jeremy Oxley from Eastview S.S. (Teacher) to Nantyr Shores S.S. (Acting)

    Secondary Principal Appointments effective August 27, 2018
    Peter Bowman from Barrie North C.I. (VP) to Orillia S.S. (Acting)

    Trustees received the following transfers:

    Elementary Vice-principal Transfers effective August 27, 2018
    Kerry Butler from Ferndale Woods E.S. to Hyde Park P.S.
    Tina Holroyd from Connaught P.S. to Angus Morrison E.S. 
    Jody Jowett from Admiral Collingwood E.S. to Maple Grove P.S.
    Cynthia Michaud from Orchard Park P.S. to Lions Oval P.S.
    James Toole from Angus Morrison E.S. to Tecumseth Beeton E.S. 

    Elementary Principal Transfers effective August 27, 2018
    Carol Carpenter from Mundy’s Bay P.S. to Emma King E.S.
    Jennifer Cornick from Emma King E.S. to Harriett Todd P.S.
    Sonia Kadela from Minesing Central P.S. to Mundy’s Bay P.S.
    Christopher Kemp from Worsley E.S. to Honourable Earl Rowe P.S. 
    Suzanne Laybolt from Johnson Street P.S. to Angus Morrison E.S. 
    Marg Moran from Harriett Todd P.S. to West Bayfield E.S. 
    Pam Pasmore-Tye from Angus Morrison E.S. to Adult and Continuing Education
    Angela Pino from West Bayfield E.S. to Minesing Central P.S.
    Jennifer Walsh from Maple Grove P.S. to Johnson Street P.S.

    Secondary Vice-principal Transfers effective August 27, 2018
    Nancy Arnold-Sallows from Banting Memorial H.S. to Nottawasaga Pines S.S.
    Glenda Galliford from Adult and Continuing Education (Acting) to Simcoe Alternative S.S.
    Hailey McLean from Innisdale S.S. to Bear Creek S.S. 
    Amanda Potter from Bradford District H.S. to Innisdale S.S. 
    Karen Quesnel from Bear Creek S.S. to Bradford District H.S.
    Julie Richardson from Eastview S.S. to Twin Lakes S.S. 
    Doug Woods from Nantyr Shores S.S. to Barrie North C.I.

    Secondary Principal Transfers effective August 27, 2018
    Jim Sammon from Orillia S.S. to Eastview S.S. 
    Jane Seymour from Eastview S.S. to Right Turn/SAL

D-4-a Business & Facilities (May 2, 2018)

The Board approved the following motion:

  1. That the Board approve the Revised 2018-2019 Proposed Budget, that amends the 2018-2019 Proposed Budget that was as originally set out in APPENDIX A of Report No. BF-D-1, 2018-2019 Proposed Budget, dated May 2, 2018.

D-4-b Program Standing (May 9, 2018)

The Board approved the following motions:

  1. That the Board approve the revisions to Policy No. 4431 – Student Exchanges, as set out in APPENDIX C of Report No. PRO-D-1, Revisions to Policy No. 4431 – Student Exchanges, dated May 9, 2018.
  2. That the Board approve the revisions to Policy No. 4121 – Adult and Continuing Education, as set out in APPENDIX C of Report No. PRO-D-2, Revisions to Policy No. 4121 – Adult and Continuing Education, dated May 9, 2018.
  3. That the Board approve revisions to Policy No. 4181 – Cheating and Plagiarism, as set out in APPENDIX C of Report No. PRO-D-4, Revisions to Policy No. 4181 – Cheating and Plagiarism, dated May 9, 2018.
  4. That the Board approve revisions to Policy No. 4182 – Lower Limit of the Range of Percentage Marks on Report Cards, Grades 9 – 12, as set out in APPENDIX C of Report No. PRO-D-5, Revisions to Policy No. 4182 – Lower Limit of the Range of Percentage Marks on Report Cards, Grades 9 – 12, dated May 9, 2018.
  5. That the Board approve revisions to Policy No. 4315 – Student Activity Fees, as set out in APPENDIX C of Report No. PRO-D-6, Revisions to Policy No. 4315 – Student Activity Fees, dated May 9, 2018.

D-4-c Human Resources (May 9, 2018)

The Board approved the following motion:

  1. That the Board approve the revisions to Policy No. 3220, Assignment of Administrators to New Schools, as set out in APPENDIX C of Report No. HR-D-1, Revisions to Policy No. 3220 - Assignment of Administrators to New Schools, dated May 9, 2018.

Other Reports Received as Information

D-6-a Parent Involvement Committee – April 17, 2018
D-6-b Special Education Advisory Committee – April 9, 2018
D-7-a 2018 Education Development Charges By-law Update

Questions and Proposals from Trustees

Chair Beacock attended the OSSTF Excellence in Education event, the grand opening of the Barrie North addition, Character Recognition Night and the MUNNday Bike-a-thon at Guthrie PS. He acknowledged the efforts of staff and students in coordinating these events. 

Director’s Comments

Director Blake reported that Daniela Moore, Designated Early Childhood Educator at Baxter Central Public School, was the recent recipient of the Prime Minister’s Award of Excellence in Early Childhood Education. Daniela was nominated for her philosophy of care, mission to understand the unique development of each child and significant contributions to the wider school community as choir director, organizer of a book club for intermediate girls and the driver behind a new program about empathy. An assembly will be held at Baxter Central Public School on June 6 to recognize Daniela’s accomplishments. 

Director Blake also shared that the SCDSB will host a Trustee Candidate Information Session to help inform trustee candidates about the role of the trustee, Board governance and how Board committees operate. The information session will take place on June 18 at 6 p.m. at the Education Centre.

Correspondence

Letter from Ministry of Education to County of Simcoe Warden


Visit www.scdsb.on.ca for information about future Board and Committee meetings, or to view video archives of Board meetings.

Information: 
Sarah Kekewich, Manager of Communications
705-734-6363 x11328 or skekewich@scdsb.on.ca